Viewing Room Main Site
Skip to content
Su-Mei Tse
Su-Mei Tse
In the (very) beginning November 21, 2019 – January 18, 2020
John Zurier
John Zurier
North from Here September 27 – November 9, 2019
PBE Presents: General Idea, Fear Management, 1987
PBE Presents: General Idea, Fear Management, 1987
Curated by Alexandria Deters June 25 – 29, 2019
Steina Vasulka "Warp", 2000 digital video, color and sound Duration: 4:13 minutes Edition of 3 + 2AP
20/20
Curated by Vlad Smolkin May 31 – August 30, 2019
Paul Fägerskiöld "42nd Parallel Symphony", 2008 – 2019 acrylic Flashe on linen 117 x 275 inches (297.2 x 698.5 cm)
Paul Fägerskiöld
Flatlands March 22 – May 18, 2019
David Rabinowitch
David Rabinowitch
Périgord Construction of Vision Drawings January 31 – March 16, 2019
Esther Kläs
Esther Kläs
Second Future November 16, 2018 – January 12, 2019
Joyce J. Scott
Joyce J. Scott
What Next and Why Not September 27 – November 10, 2018
Excavation
Excavation
Zahoor ul Akhlaq, N.Dash, Josephine Halvorson, Corin Hewitt, Erik Lindman, and Stanley Rosen June 7 – August 31, 2018
Daniel Rich
Daniel Rich
Never Forever April 13 – June 1, 2018
Luisa Rabbia
Luisa Rabbia
Death&Birth February 9 – April 7, 2018
Alex Katz
Alex Katz
Three Paintings November 16, 2017 – January 27, 2018
After the Fall
After the Fall
Curated by David Blum and Vlad Smolkin October 27 – November 27, 2017
John Zurier
John Zurier
Stars Without Distance September 27 – November 11, 2017
The Estate of Sonja Sekula
The Estate of Sonja Sekula
A Survey April 21 – July 14, 2017
NO EXIT
NO EXIT
February 11 – April 15, 2017
Miles Coolidge
Miles Coolidge
Coal Seam redux December 16, 2016 – February 4, 2017
Esther Kläs
Esther Kläs
BET WEEN October 28 – December 10, 2016
Paul Fägerskiöld
Paul Fägerskiöld
OBAFGKM September 9 – October 22, 2016
Exalted Position
Exalted Position
Graham Durward, Irina Rozovsky, and Roger White June 30 – August 31, 2016
David Reed
David Reed
New Paintings April 21 – June 25, 2016
Robert Zandvliet
Robert Zandvliet
Shades February 26 – April 16, 2016
Yasuhiro Ishimoto
Yasuhiro Ishimoto
Katsura January 14 – February 20, 2016
Nathaniel Dorsky
Nathaniel Dorsky
Film Stills November 19, 2015 – January 9, 2016
Enoc Perez
Enoc Perez
One World Trade Center September 10 – November 14, 2015
Peter Blum Edition: Books and Prints
Peter Blum Edition: Books and Prints
July 6 – September 1, 2015
Su-Mei Tse
Su-Mei Tse
one thousand and one dreams behind us ... April 24 – June 27, 2015
John Zurier
John Zurier
West of the Future February 13 – April 18, 2015
Luisa Rabbia
Luisa Rabbia
Drawing December 11, 2014 – February 7, 2015
Joseph Montgomery
Joseph Montgomery
Doll Index October 24 – December 6, 2014
The Estate of Chris Marker
The Estate of Chris Marker
Koreans September 4 – October 18, 2014
Traces
Traces
Luisa Rabbia, John Beech, Tacita Dean, Faivovich & Goldberg, Isabel Nolan, Jonathan Marshall, Nam Jun-Paik May 29 – August 1, 2014
Esther Kläs
Esther Kläs
Palomar March 20 – May 17, 2014
Daniel Rich
Daniel Rich
Systematic Anarchy January 23 – March 15, 2014
Helmut Federle
Helmut Federle
The Ferner Paintings November 14, 2013 – January 18, 2014
Alex Katz
Alex Katz
Small Paintings 1987-2013 September 19 – November 2, 2013
Portfolios from Peter Blum Edition
Portfolios from Peter Blum Edition
July 8 – August 2, 2013
John Zurier
John Zurier
A spring a thousand years ago April 25 – June 29, 2013
Rosy Keyser
Rosy Keyser
Medusa Pie Country February 28 – April 20, 2013
Luisa Rabbia
Luisa Rabbia
Coming and Going September 13 – November 17, 2012
Heat Waves
Heat Waves
July 5 – 27, 2012
4 Films
4 Films
Adrian Paci, Luisa Rabbia, SUPERFLEX, Su-Mei Tse April 27 – June 30, 2012
John Beech
John Beech
The Space Surrounding April 12 – June 23, 2012
SUPERFLEX
SUPERFLEX
Bankrupt Banks March 1 – April 21, 2012
Drawing a Line in the Sand
Drawing a Line in the Sand
February 2 – March 31, 2012
Jason Fox
Jason Fox
Eating Symbols January 12 – February 25, 2012
Esther Kläs
Esther Kläs
Nobody Home November 17, 2011 – January 7, 2012
Kindred Spirits, Native American Influences on 20th Century Art
Kindred Spirits, Native American Influences on 20th Century Art
October 29, 2011 – January 28, 2012
Rosy Keyser
Rosy Keyser
Promethean Dub September 15 – November 12, 2011
XXX Thirty Years Peter Blum Edition
XXX Thirty Years Peter Blum Edition
September 10 – December 12, 2011
The Atomic Explosion
The Atomic Explosion
A Collection of Vintage Photographs June 9 – July 29, 2011
LANY
LANY
Organized by Mario Diacono June 8 – July 29, 2011
The Estate of Chris Marker
The Estate of Chris Marker
PASSENGERS April 2 – June 4, 2011
Robert Zandvliet
Robert Zandvliet
Pier and Ocean February 3 – March 26, 2011
John Beech
John Beech
The State of Things January 20 – March 19, 2011
David Rabinowitch
David Rabinowitch
Birth of Romanticism November 20, 2010 – January 29, 2011
Huma Bhabha
Huma Bhabha
Drawings November 17, 2010 – January 15, 2011
Matthew Day Jackson
Matthew Day Jackson
The Tomb September 17 – November 13, 2010
Matthew Day Jackson
Matthew Day Jackson
In Search of September 16 – November 13, 2010
Paintings
Paintings
Jason Fox, Richard Allen Morris, John Zurier May 20 – July 30, 2010
Reflection
Reflection
May 14 – July 30, 2010
Adrian Paci
Adrian Paci
Gestures April 2 – May 15, 2010
Josef Albers
Josef Albers
Formulation: Articulation, 1972 A suite of 127 silkscreen plates March 12 – May 8, 2010
SUPERFLEX
SUPERFLEX
Flooded McDonald's January 22 – March 27, 2010
David Reed
David Reed
Works on Paper January 13 – March 6, 2010
Su-Mei Tse
Su-Mei Tse
Words and Memories November 20, 2009 – January 13, 2010
Helmut Federle
Helmut Federle
Scratching Away at the Surface October 29, 2009 – January 9, 2010
Rosy Keyser
Rosy Keyser
The Moon Ate Me September 23 – November 14, 2009
Alex Katz
Alex Katz
Drawings September 1 – October 24, 2009
The Estate of Chris Marker
The Estate of Chris Marker
“Quelle heure est-elle?” May 16 – September 19, 2009
Ruben Ochoa
Ruben Ochoa
three the hard way March 21 – May 9, 2009
Richard Allen Morris
Richard Allen Morris
Morris Code: Works from 1957 to 2007 March 21 – May 9, 2009
Ruben Ochoa
Ruben Ochoa
Collapsed March 19 – July 24, 2009
Short Circuits
Short Circuits
Micol Assaël, Manuel Graf, Tue Greenfort, Annette Kelm, Natascha Sadr Haghighian, Michael Sailstorfer, and Tatiana Trouvé January 24 – March 4, 2009
Jason Fox
Jason Fox
The Upper Depths January 15 – March 7, 2009
opposites are identical
opposites are identical
William Anastasi November 14, 2008 – January 17, 2009
Obscure/Reveal
Obscure/Reveal
John Beech, Edward Albee November 6, 2008 – January 10, 2009
Wendingen: A Journal for the Arts, 1918-1932
Wendingen: A Journal for the Arts, 1918-1932
September 18 – November 1, 2008
Matthew Day Jackson
Matthew Day Jackson
Terranaut September 12 – November 8, 2008
Some Thing Else
Some Thing Else
David Adamo, Julien Bismuth, Nin Brudermann, Charles Goldman, Erin Shirreff, and Mika Tajima June 19 – August 1, 2008
Francisco de Goya
Francisco de Goya
Los Desastres de la Guerra (The Disasters of War) May 15 – September 13, 2008
Rudolf De Crignis
Rudolf De Crignis
Paintings 1992 to 2006 April 24 – June 14, 2008
Simon Frost
Simon Frost
Nimbus March 20 – May 10, 2008
Rosy Keyser
Rosy Keyser
Rivers Burn and Run Backward February 28 – April 19, 2008
Agnes Martin
Agnes Martin
Works on Paper January 18 – March 15, 2008
Robert Zandvliet
Robert Zandvliet
Inner Landscapes January 10 – February 23, 2008
Adrian Paci
Adrian Paci
Passages November 19, 2007 – January 5, 2008
Sculptures and New Print Editions
Sculptures and New Print Editions
Matthew Day Jackson, Huma Bhabha November 16, 2007 – January 12, 2008
The Estate of Chris Marker
The Estate of Chris Marker
Staring Back September 8 – November 3, 2007
Stubborn Materials
Stubborn Materials
June 27 – August 25, 2007
Yayoi Kusama
Yayoi Kusama
Prints from 1982 to 2004 May 24 – June 23, 2007
Art & Language, Stephanie Brooks, Helen Mirra and Ian Wilson
Art & Language, Stephanie Brooks, Helen Mirra and Ian Wilson
May 11 – June 23, 2007
John Zurier
John Zurier
Paintings March 29 – May 19, 2007
John Beech
John Beech
That and This March 17 – May 5, 2007
Swiss Mountainscapes
Swiss Mountainscapes
January 25 – March 24, 2007
Alex Katz
Alex Katz
Smile January 20 – March 10, 2007
Kimsooja
Kimsooja
A Wind Woman November 9, 2006 – January 13, 2007
Su-Mei Tse
Su-Mei Tse
Proposition de détour September 7 – November 2, 2006
Louise Bourgeois
Louise Bourgeois
Works on Paper from the 1940's and 1950's September 5 – November 11, 2006
Sculptures
Sculptures
July 10 – September 1, 2006
Joseph Felix Müller
Joseph Felix Müller
Tasten durch den Feinen Nebel der Sinnlichkeit (Groping through the Fine Mist of Sensuousness) June 2 – August 26, 2006
Joseph Marioni
Joseph Marioni
Paintings April 27 – July 1, 2006
Josephsohn
Josephsohn
Sculpture March 31 – May 27, 2006
Line & Surface: Works on Paper
Line & Surface: Works on Paper
Group exhibition January 20 – March 25, 2006
Suzan Frecon
Suzan Frecon
Paintings November 17, 2005 – January 14, 2006
Alex Katz
Alex Katz
First Sight, Working Drawings from 1965-2002 June 16 – November 12, 2005
John Beech
John Beech
Recent Sculpture and Large Scale Drawings May 19 – September 10, 2005
Evelyn Hofer
Evelyn Hofer
Still Lifes March 24 – May 14, 2005
Robert Moskowitz
Robert Moskowitz
Robert Moskowitz February 2 – March 19, 2005
Su-Mei Tse
Su-Mei Tse
Recent Works November 18, 2004 – January 22, 2005
Louise Bourgeois
Louise Bourgeois
Ode à L’Oubli September 30 – November 13, 2004
Robert Ryman
Robert Ryman
Works on Paper 1957-1964 May 20 – September 25, 2004
Robert Zandvliet
Robert Zandvliet
Recent Paintings March 25 – May 15, 2004
Amar Kanwar
Amar Kanwar
A Season Outside, 1997 February 5 – March 20, 2004
Rudolf De Crignis
Rudolf De Crignis
Paintings November 20, 2003 – January 31, 2004
Alex Katz
Alex Katz
Cartoons September 18 – November 15, 2003
Helmut Federle
Helmut Federle
Works on Paper from 1969-2001 May 3 – September 13, 2003
John Beech and Stephanie Brooks
John Beech and Stephanie Brooks
John Beech, Stephanie Brooks March 8 – April 26, 2003
David Rabinowitch
David Rabinowitch
Carved Woodblock Monotypes 1962. Sculptures 1968 -1976 January 8 – March 1, 2003
Rosie Lee Tompkins
Rosie Lee Tompkins
African-American Quiltmaker September 21 – November 23, 2002
Recent Works and Zulu Vessels from the early 20th Century
Recent Works and Zulu Vessels from the early 20th Century
Simon Frost, Ukhamba May 25 – September 14, 2002
Kimsooja
Kimsooja
A Mirror Woman, 2002 February 23 – May 18, 2002
Tacita Dean
Tacita Dean
The Russian Ending December 8, 2001 – February 2, 2002
Alex Katz
Alex Katz
The Complete Woodcuts and Linocuts October 4 – November 24, 2001
Louise Bourgeois, Yayoi Kusama
Louise Bourgeois, Yayoi Kusama
June 6 – September 15, 2001
Robert Ryman, Ian Wilson
Robert Ryman, Ian Wilson
Robert Ryman and Ian Wilson April 5 – June 2, 2001
Rudolf De Crignis
Rudolf De Crignis
Changing Light February 8 – March 31, 2001
Robert Moskowitz
Robert Moskowitz
Blue November 30, 2000 – February 3, 2001
David Rabinowitch
David Rabinowitch
Construction of Vision Drawings September 23 – November 18, 2000
Lux et Tenebrae
Lux et Tenebrae
Twenty Years Peter Blum Edition June 17 – September 9, 2000
Robert Zandvliet
Robert Zandvliet
The Varick Series April 8 – June 10, 2000
Simon Frost, Bura
Simon Frost, Bura
Works on Paper and Terra cotta from West Africa February 10 – April 1, 2000
Michael Craig-Martin
Michael Craig-Martin
Common History November 20, 1999 – January 22, 2000
Francesco Clemente
Francesco Clemente
Frescoes September 18 – November 6, 1999
Antoine Pevsner
Antoine Pevsner
Drawings 1912-1956 May 1 – July 30, 1999
Barbara Bloom
Barbara Bloom
The French Diplomat's Office March 1 – April 30, 1999
David Rabinowitch
David Rabinowitch
Recent Drawings December 19, 1998 – February 5, 1999
Joseph Marioni
Joseph Marioni
Paintings 1992-1998 October 1 – December 4, 1998
Yayoi Kusama
Yayoi Kusama
Works on paper from the 1950's June 30 – September 30, 1998
Helmut Federle
Helmut Federle
Panthera Nigra April 2 – May 4, 1998
Rudolf Steiner
Rudolf Steiner
Blackboard Drawings February 4 – March 4, 1998
Philip Taaffe
Philip Taaffe
Composite Nature November 15, 1997 – January 4, 1998
Yukinori Yanagi
Yukinori Yanagi
Alcatraz September 13 – November 4, 1997
Herzog & de Meuron
Herzog & de Meuron
Drawings May 8 – July 31, 1997
Louise Belcourt
Louise Belcourt
Paintings April 5 – May 3, 1997
Drawing the Line and Crossing It
Drawing the Line and Crossing It
January 4 – March 4, 1997
Boliw: Shrine Figures of the Bamana, Mali
Boliw: Shrine Figures of the Bamana, Mali
June 22 – October 5, 1996
In Quest of the Absolute
In Quest of the Absolute
April 6 – June 8, 1996
Alex Katz
Alex Katz
Dawn January 27 – March 16, 1996
Francesco Clemente
Francesco Clemente
Works from 1980 to 1990 November 10, 1995 – January 5, 1996
David Rabinowitch
David Rabinowitch
Box Trough Assemblages September 5 – October 5, 1995
Yukinori Yanagi
Yukinori Yanagi
The Chrysanthemum Carpet May 5 – August 5, 1995
Alighiero E Boetti, Richard Long
Alighiero E Boetti, Richard Long
February 5 – April 5, 1995
10 Years of Parkett
10 Years of Parkett
December 15, 1994 – January 28, 1995
Louise Bourgeois
Louise Bourgeois
The Red Rooms September 5 – December 5, 1994
Herzog & de Meuron and Thomas Ruff
Herzog & de Meuron and Thomas Ruff
Architectures of Herzog & de Meuron, Photographed by Thomas Ruff June 5 – September 5, 1994
Helmut Federle
Helmut Federle
Basics on Composition March 5 – May 5, 1994
Gerrit Rietveld
Gerrit Rietveld
December 5, 1993 – February 5, 1994
David Rabinowitch "Untitled [1]" from: "The Collinasca Cycle", 1992, woodcut in red, 78 x 31 inches (200 x 80 cm)
David Rabinowitch
The Collinasca Cycle September 5 – November 5, 1993
Back To Top